Under Contract
$599.00/Month

HUGE Property – Driveway, Breathtaking Views and Tree Coverage

Welcome to 18.07 acres of prime land in the beautiful Sangre de Cristo Ranches in Colorado! This vast property is perfect for recreational camping or building your dream home. With tree coverage and varied terrain, you’ll have plenty of opportunities to explore and enjoy the great outdoors.

Located just 10 miles from the charming town of Fort Garland, you’ll have easy access to all the amenities you need. And with Mountain Home Reservoir just a short drive away, you’ll have plenty of opportunities for fishing and boating.

But the real selling point of this property is the stunning views. The land is situated in a prime location, giving you breathtaking panoramic views of the surrounding landscape.

As a bonus, the property also includes a dirt driveway for easy access. Also of note: there may be two older camping trailers in unknown condition on the property – these would be included with the purchase of the land, and could be removed by the buyer.

Don’t miss out on the opportunity to own this incredible 18.07 acre property in the beautiful Sangre de Cristo Ranches. Contact us today to learn more!

Property Details

  • Subdivision: Sangre de Cristo Ranches
  • Google Maps: goo.gl/maps/EhpZtF2SbjPjhfoy8
  • State: Colorado
  • County: Costilla
  • Zip: 81133
  • Size: 18.07 acres
  • Parcel: 70244920 and 70244930
  • Legal Description: S.D.C.R. UNIT K-3 BLK 344 LOT 7591 and S.D.C.R. UNIT K-3 BLK 344 LOT 7590
  • Lat/Long Coordinates:
    • 37.4719, -105.2873
    • 37.4702, -105.2832
    • 37.4688, -105.2843
    • 37.4705, -105.2883
  • Annual Taxes: Approximately 789/year
  • Zoning: Estate Residential (ER)
    • For a site built home, you need a 600sqft minimum footprint.
    • Mobile homes are Allowed.
    • You can camp for 14 days (every 3 months)
    • Temporary RV Occupancy permit available for up to 180 days if a well has been permitted or cistern installed and a septic or onsite waste management system has been installed ($250 fee – good for 60 days at a time while building, renewable).
    • Zoning office is open Monday through Thursday and can be contacted at (719) 672-9109 to answer any questions.
  • HOA/POA: No. Minor restrictions, but no HOA to enforce them
  • Improvements: Dirt Driveway
  • Access: Dirt Road (Mallot)
  • Water: Would be by well or holding tank
  • Sewer: Would be by septic or alternative
  • Utilities: Alternative Energy (Solar, wind, or generator), Phone would be cellular or Satellite. TV/Internet would be Satellite

Note:

Ready to Move Forward?

Total Money Down: $1750
($1500 downpayment + $250 closing cost)
Discounted Cash Price: $39,900
or Owner Financing: $599/month for 96 Months
Plus property taxes and $10/mo maintenance fee

Reserve this property today by using the button above to make a payment.

When you buy this property you also get our 100% Satisfaction, 100% money back, 90 day guarantee. Change your mind for any reason, and we will refund your money, no questions asked.
*We will refund or exchange based on the price paid for the property excluding any fees (i.e., closing costs, doc fees, finance fees, taxes). This applies to all terms purchases, not to cash purchases.

CYBER WEEK SALE – 50% OFF FOR 2026!
Total Money Down:
$1750
$1000
($1500 $750 downpayment + $250 closing cost)
Owner Financing:
$599 $299.50 per month for the first 12 months,
then $599 per month thereafter
for a total of 96 months
Plus property taxes and $10/mo maintenance fee

When you buy this property you also get our 100% Satisfaction, 100% money back, 90-day guarantee. Change your mind for any reason, and we will refund your money, no questions asked.

BLACK FRIDAY WEEKEND SALE – SAVE $5,759!
Total Money Down:
$1750
$599
($1500 $349 downpayment + $250 closing cost)
Owner Financing:
$599 $551 per month for 96 months.
Plus property taxes and $10/mo maintenance fee

Details

Property ID : 8401

Video

Find on Map

Get Directions

Compare Listings

Title Price Status Type Area Purpose Bedrooms Bathrooms